Fiber Optic Installation

Our Core Services
Fiber Optic Cabling Installation For The
Philadelphia Area

The Bridge Cable team has multiple Fiber Optic Cabling Specialists on board for any fiber project that you are in need of. Our expert team understands which options are best for you and your environment.

Single Mode Vs. Multi-Mode

As the name suggests, when using a single mode fiber optic cabling, this only allows one light mode to pass versus the multiple modes in a multi-mode fiber optic cable. Other than maybe an obvious difference based off of the names themselves, a multi-mode fiber optic cable has a larger core, no matter the multi-mode cable option (see below).

One of the biggest differences that is the factor that needs to be highly considered before your start of project is the distances in which your bandwidth can go. Due to the fact that a single mode fiber optic cable only has one mode passing through, it can be utilized at a longer distance with less signal loss than if you were to choose the multi-mode option.

Fiber Optic Tools
When coming in contact with fiber optic cables, you will also come in contact with multiple tools that will assist you in your installation. Check out some of the Bridge Cable team’s favorite go to’s!
  • Crimper – A handheld mechanism used during the termination process that ensures that force is transferred to the connector itself as opposed to the fiber optic glass.
  • Cleaver – Coming multiple options, a cleaver allows you to cut a freshly stripped fiber optic cable in a straight fashion.
  • Fusion Splicer – A machine that will take two ends of cleaned a cleaved fiber optic cable and fuse or weld the two ends to create one unified cable. **Check out this exclusive step by step tutorial on using a fusion splicer.
  • CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set – A FLUKE Networks product that allows you to test your installed fiber optic cables.
Optical Multi-Mode Options
OM1
  • Jacket: Typically orange
  • Gigabit Ethernet Support: 10GB up to 33 meters
    • Note: The only core diameter that isn’t 50 micrometers but 62.5 instead
OM2
  • Jacket: Typically orange
  • Gigabit Ethernet Support: 10GB up to 82 meters
OM3
  • Jacket: Typically aqua
  • Gigabit Ethernet Support: 10GB up to 300 meters
OM4
  • Jacket: Typically aqua
  • Gigabit Ethernet Support: 10GB up to 550 meters
OM5
  • Jacket: Typically lime green
  • Gigabit Ethernet Support: 10GB up to 550 meters
    • Note: Due to it being designed for 40GB/s & 100GB/s transmission, it reduces the fiber counts for high speed transmissions
Popular Alternative Services Offered
While the Bridge Cable Network Cabling technicians do provide general voice and data installations, we also provide various services that may not come to mind at first when you are planning your project scope of work. Check out some of our popular alternative services below. Want to learn more? Give us a call today at 877-832-1206!
TV MOUNTING

One of our favorite services that the Bridge Cable team offers is TV Mounting. This can range from a single TV in a single location, multiple TV’s or even a TV wall display! This featured service is available to you whether you have a residential project or a commercial project. Our expert network cabling technicians have done it all!

INTERCOM AND SPEAKERS

More popular in our residential market, our team has installed multiple intercom systems that include the general voice options all the way up to the systems that have a camera feature!
For speakers, our network cabling technicians have experience in providing an installation in department stores all the way to sporting arenas and stadiums.

CCTV

Ranging from one camera to maintaining a visual at an entire location, our team is equipped to provide you with the best surveillance security! In addition, one of our senior office staff members can provide you with a field of view layout for your blueprints to help give a visual of the areas that the camera sees. This will assist in making sure you have the right amount of camera locations in mind in addition to the right locations.

DOOR ACCESS CONTROL

The Bridge Cable team has experience with multiple units such as HikVision and Keri Systems. You can take advantage of a door access control system, even if it is for one door! We work with you to determine the best hardware for your specific needs!
In addition, our entire team is able to set up your full install all the way to activating your key cards or fobs! We can have our computer experts set up your entire system including when each person may have access to which door at what time and even the entire system’s door schedule. We can also assist with helping you figure out if you want people only to have to scan coming into the door or both in and out. Lastly, our team can also install fingerprint, facial recognition and even elevator door access systems.

FIBER OPTIC CABLING

Whether you need one fiber cable ran or multiple, the Bridge Cable team has done it all. From trenching to aerial, we have you covered for all of your fiber optic needs. We are also experienced in cleaving, splicing and using a FLUKE Networks Certifiber for testing!

fiber install data cabling
Fiber Optic Cabling Fun Facts
      • Décor Feng Shui When installing fiber optic cabling in a residential space, or even in an office space, visual presentation means a lot to the customer. While this should be a factor in all projects, for fiber optic cabling, we recommend using the InvisiLight MDU Solution due to the fact that it is less prominent in areas that may have a lot of high foot traffic or guests. All in all, it is very easy on the eyes and the décor!
      • Termination Terminology Below are a few options when it comes to terminations for a fiber optic cable but are not limited to:
            • Epoxy & Polish – While this option may be the lowest cost, it does require some skill to pull off accurately. In addition, the process will take longer than other termination options. At the current moment, this is only available via a single mode termination.
            • No Epoxy & No Polish – Opposite the epoxy & polish option, this requires little professional skill to pull off accurately. This can also be arguably the shortest termination time, however, once again only offered for single mode.
            • Splice On Connector – For this option, it is recommended to have a skilled professional perform this termination. Luckily, the time taken for this isn’t too long and you can utilize this for both single more or multi-mode!
            • Fusion Spliced Pigtails – This option is at a higher cost, however, the short amount of time it takes pays off.
      • APC vs. UPC
            • UPC:
                • Polish Angle: No angle
                • Light Reflection: Any light would then be reflected back to the light source, leading to a lower dB return loss
                • dB Loss Standard: -50 dB
                • Color: Typically blue
            • APC:
                • Polish Angle: 8 degree angle
                • Light Reflection: Any light would then be reflected back at an angle, leading to a higher dB return loss
                • dB Return Loss Standard: -60dB
      • Modes
            • Single Mode
                • OS1 (Optical Single Mode)
            • Multi-Mode
                • OM1, OM2, or OM3 (Optical Multi-Mode)
      • Ferrule
            • Most ferrules are ceramic, however, some can be made of metal or plastic.
      • Connectors
            • FC
                • A previously popular single mod connector that once used ceramic inside stainless steel ferrules. This connector screws on firmly, however, you have to ensure that have the key aligned in the slot properly before tightening. It’s been mostly replaced by SCs and LCs.
            • LC
                • Half the size of the SC Connector that typically is a ceramic ferrule connector that is easily terminated with any adhesive.
            • SC
                • Typically a snap-in connector that latches with a simple push-pull motion.
            • ST
                • This connector has a bayonet mount and a long cylindrical ceramic ferrule to hold the fiber. ST Connectors are spring-loaded so you have to ensure that they are loaded properly.
      • Losses
            • Return Loss
                • When using a laser, a portion of it can bounce back after hitting the end of the fiber optic cable. This is known as Back Reflection and it can cause a few different problems.  Return Loss is the term for how much the end of a cable cuts down on Back Reflection.
            • Insertion Loss
                • When the laser travels out and into the fiber optic cable, some of it is lost in the transition. The amount that is lost is referred to as Insertion Loss.
      • Pigtail
            • A pigtail is a short fiber optic cable that has a pre-installed connector on one end and a length of exposed fiber at the other end. You would then strip the end of the pigtail and then use a fusion splicer to attach to your main fiber optic cable.
Emergency Network Cabling Help in Philadelphia

Contact our team for your no-obligation site survey project review today!

Hire local network computer & telephone cable installation Philadelphia PA, New Jersey & New York cities